Task 65 Expert Meeting 2 incl. Austrian national workshop & industry workshop

March 24, 2021, 2:00 - 9:00 PM CET and March 25, 2021, 2:00 - 9:00 PM CET

The 2nd expert meeting includes the Austrian National Workshop (day 1) and the first Industry Workshop (day 2).

Furthermore, each subtask will be presented to discuss the first reuslts and further contributions of the different participants as shown in the agenda below:

(all times below are Central European Time CET)

 

Day 1 (24th March 2021)

14:00 Austrian National Workshop (agenda will be added in due course)

17:00 Coffee break 

18:00 Welcome Task Expert Meeting (Uli Jakob)

          Introduction of new participants

18:15 Subtasks A, B, C, D (approx. 25 min per subtask)

          Subtask A: Adaptation (Salvatore Vasta)
          Subtask B: Demonstration (Wolfgang Weiss)
          Subtask C: Assessment and Tools (Daniel Neyer)
          Subtask D: Dissemination (Paul Kohlenbach)

20:00 Socializing (breakout rooms)

21:00 End of the first meeting day

 

Day 2 (25th March 2021)

12:00 Activities A1, A2, A3, A4 (Salvatore Vasta + activity leader)

14:00 Industry Workshop Task 65 & HPT Annex 53 (Paul Kohlenbach)

14:00-14:10 Thermal Cooling Solutions / Frank Molter / SolarNext AG, Germany
14:10-14:30 An overview of NIK (not-in-kind) heating and cooling technologies- challenges and opportunities / Kashif Nawaz / ORNL, USA
14:30-14:40 Concentrating Collectors for Solar Cooling Applications / Siddharth Dutta / protarget AG, Germany
14:40-15:00 A heat driven elastocaloric cooling system / Suxin Qia / Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
15:00-15:20 Active magnetocaloric heatpipe: New concept for caloric cooling / Kilian Bartholomé / Fraunhofer IPM, Germany
15:20-15:40 New exchanger technology for absorption chillers / Amin Altamirano / LOCIE, France
15:40-16:00 Combined vapor compression absorption solar cooling system using a CPVT collector / Reinhard Radermacher / CEEE, Uni Maryland, USA

16:00 Coffee break

16:15 Activities B1, B2 (Wolfgang Weiss + activity leader)

17:00 Activities C1, C2 (Daniel Neyer + activity leader)

17:45 Any other business, final remarks

18:00 End of the meeting

 

Anyone interested to join the meeting please contact Uli Jakob.

Meeting Contact

Uli Jakob